Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



IpCoco_1.2

Organism name:
Ictalurus punctatus (channel catfish)
Infraspecific name:
Breed: USDA103
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN03486842
BioProject:
PRJNA281269
Submitter:
Auburn University
Date:
2016/06/21
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_001660625.1 (replaced)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_001660625.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
LBML01
Assembly method:
Celera Assembler v. 6.1; MaSuRCA v. 2.2.0
Expected final version:
yes
Reference guided assembly:
GCA_001660625.1

IDs: 763271 [UID] 3323208 [GenBank] 3328578 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Ictalurus punctatus

There are 2 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

The chrY from the PKUT01 (GCA_004006655.2) genome assembly has been added to this female assembly.

Global statistics

Total sequence length783,274,721
Total ungapped length771,892,806
Gaps between scaffolds634
Number of scaffolds9,975
Scaffold N507,726,806
Scaffold L5031
Number of contigs34,544
Contig N5077,201
Contig L502,838
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids30
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)34,544

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_001660635.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM004414.1=NC_030416.10
Chromosome 2CM004415.1=NC_030417.10
Chromosome 3CM004416.1=NC_030418.10
Chromosome 5CM004418.1=NC_030420.10
Chromosome 6CM004419.1=NC_030421.10
Chromosome 7CM004420.1=NC_030422.10
Chromosome 8CM004421.1=NC_030423.10
Chromosome 9CM004422.1=NC_030424.10
Chromosome 10CM004423.1=NC_030425.10
Chromosome 11CM004424.1=NC_030426.10
Chromosome 12CM004425.1=NC_030427.10
Chromosome 13CM004426.1=NC_030428.10
Chromosome 14CM004427.1=NC_030429.10
Chromosome 15CM004428.1=NC_030430.10
Chromosome 16CM004429.1=NC_030431.10
Chromosome 17CM004430.1=NC_030432.10
Chromosome 18CM004431.1=NC_030433.10
Chromosome 19CM004432.1=NC_030434.10
Chromosome 20CM004433.1=NC_030435.10
Chromosome 21CM004434.1=NC_030436.10
Chromosome 22CM004435.1=NC_030437.10
Chromosome 23CM004436.1=NC_030438.10
Chromosome 24CM004437.1=NC_030439.10
Chromosome 25CM004438.1=NC_030440.10
Chromosome 26CM004439.1=NC_030441.10
Chromosome 27CM004440.1=NC_030442.10
Chromosome 28CM004441.1=NC_030443.10
Chromosome 29CM004442.1=NC_030444.10
Chromosome XCM004417.1=NC_030419.10
unplacedn/an/an/a9,311

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All783,258,2249,974771,876,3097,726,80624,569634
Chromosome 137,510,2552637,122,7414,689,9361,09025
Chromosome 237,257,2254636,720,6464,538,0801,26745
Chromosome 335,853,1093635,381,86011,756,4301,09935
Chromosome 533,351,5114332,689,7994,794,4291,23642
Chromosome 632,139,3381031,862,48717,399,1478019
Chromosome 731,027,4394730,516,22517,005,57198246
Chromosome 830,410,1582030,070,0126,026,56285419
Chromosome 930,212,9081629,775,97122,613,48496515
Chromosome 1029,046,0251928,792,0323,938,16470318
Chromosome 1128,208,0751227,862,1827,381,55385511
Chromosome 1228,145,5561327,840,08318,156,55480012
Chromosome 1327,425,8082227,070,59818,568,19979521
Chromosome 1426,699,7783126,309,1365,460,05086730
Chromosome 1526,085,9781525,803,18716,226,12973814
Chromosome 1625,964,114925,752,16713,210,3476458
Chromosome 1725,916,8943025,680,2754,851,06674129
Chromosome 1824,512,8081124,317,3627,726,80669110
Chromosome 1924,127,1654323,671,14713,548,07379642
Chromosome 2022,470,5901822,183,1677,481,06573017
Chromosome 2120,987,0061620,701,0799,029,60560415
Chromosome 2219,874,1602319,558,67510,590,88470322
Chromosome 2319,722,170519,567,9598,188,2455484
Chromosome 2419,702,7651619,479,58016,210,65060115
Chromosome 2519,457,6511019,278,58913,270,9424969
Chromosome 2619,081,0142818,834,7699,971,74064327
Chromosome 2718,544,4141518,293,92213,240,71765314
Chromosome 2818,419,1682418,102,1514,081,26171023
Chromosome 2915,256,6052014,949,7121,869,31068919
Chromosome X34,595,8403934,054,4964,128,6261,14438
unplaced21,252,6979,31119,634,3006,8211,1230
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT16,497
Support Center